Country code of United States

Basic informations about United States

united states flag

Country code of United States : 1

Exit code : 011

NDD : 1

Current time : -05:00..-11:00

Main Line: 181,599,900

Mobile: 158,722,000

Continent: North America

Internet Users: 159,000,000

Capital: Washington D.C.

Currency: US Dollar (USD)

Population of United States: 293,027,571

Area: 9,629,091 km²

Language(s): English, Spanish

Religion(s): Protestant 56%, Roman Catholic 28%, Jewish 2%, other 4%, none 10% (1989)

Statistics: www.usa.gov/statistics

Official GOV. web site: www.whitehouse.gov

United States Area Codes Pieces Of Information

States Area Codes are required to place a call to another state. The first three digits of the area code designate the State Numbering Plan Area (NPA), also commonly known as the area code. Calls within an NPA are local calls and do not require long-distance charges. States are generally assigned one or more area codes, depending on the size and location of the state.

The next three digits after the NPA are the Central Office Code (NXX), which designates a specific exchange within an NPA. The final four digits are the individual line number (XXXX). States Area Codes can be found in the front section of most telephone books.

States with multiple area codes may have an overlay area code, which requires 10-digit dialing for all calls within the state. States with a single area code generally do not have an overlay.

When it comes to States area codes, there are a few pieces of information that you should know. First, each state has its own area code. For example, the area code for California is 916, while the area code for Texas is 512. Secondly, you need to know how to dial an area code when making a call. To do this, simply dial 1 + the area code + the 7-digit phone number. So, if you were trying to reach someone in California with the phone number 555-1234, you would dial 1-916-555-1234. Finally, be aware that some States have multiple area codes. For instance, New York has both 212 and 646 as its area codes. So, if you’re trying to reach someone in New York, be sure to dial the correct area code.

States Area Codes

StatesArea Codes
Alabama205251256334
Alaska907
Arkansas479501870
Arizona480520602623928
California209213310323408415510530559562619626650661707714760805
818831858909916925949951
Colorado303719720, 970
Connecticut203860
District of Columbia202
Delaware302
Florida239305321352386407561727772813850863904941954
Georgia229404478706770912
Hawaii808
Iowa319515563641712
Idaho208
Illinois217309312618630708773815847
Indiana219260317574765812
Kansas316620785913
Kentucky270502606859
Louisiana225318337504985
Massachusetts413508617781978
Maryland240, 301410, 443, 667
Maine207
Michigan231248269313, 517586616734810906989
Minnesota218320507612651763952
Missouri 314, 417573636660816
Mississippi228601662
Montana406
North Carolina252336704828910919
North Dakota701
Nebraska308402, 531
New Hampshire603
New Jersey201609732856908973
New Mexico505575
Nevada702775
New York212315516518585607631716718845914
Ohio216330419440513614740937
Oklahoma405580918
Oregon458, 503541, 971
Pennsylvania215412570610717724814
Rhode Island401
South Carolina803843864
South Dakota605
Tennessee423615731865901931
Texas210214254281325361409432512713806817830903915936940956
972979
Utah385, 435801
Virginia276434540703757804
Vermont802
Washington206253360425509
Wisconsin262414608715920
West Virginia304
Wyoming307